October 22, 2006
[…] It is not unreasonable to believe that in such a case a person will either run or attack. It's that whole "fight or flight" thing. So it is not unreasonable to conclude that the burglar was capable & willing to use force against the occupants of the bar.

The guy was committing burglary. He was committing burglary in a place described in the text of the law ("business establishment"). It is likely that he "reasonably appeared" to be close to using force against one or more of the occupants.

18-1-704.5. Use of deadly physical force against an intruder.

"(1) The general assembly hereby recognizes that the citizens of Colorado have a right to expect absolute safety within their own homes.

(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 18-1-704, any occupant of a dwelling is justified in using any degree of physical force, including deadly physical force, against another person when that other person has made an unlawful entry into the dwelling, and when the occupant has a reasonable belief that such other person has committed a crime in the dwelling in addition to the uninvited entry, or is committing or intends to commit a crime against a person or property in addition to the uninvited entry, and when the occupant reasonably believes that such other person might use any physical force, no matter how slight, against any occupant.

(3) Any occupant of a dwelling using physical force, including deadly physical force, in accordance with the provisions of subsection (2) of this section shall be immune from criminal prosecution for the use of such force.

(4) Any occupant of a dwelling using physical force, including deadly physical force, in accordance with the provisions of subsection (2) of this section shall be immune from any civil liability for injuries or death resulting from the use of such force."

That's the infamous "make my day" law.

The defense is arguing that since Christou sometimes sleeps in his bar that it constitutes a dwelling according to the "make my day' law.